#1 Download computer science & engineering books free           #2 Display your sponsored posts here. Reach 20,000+ students. Contact: info[at]cpentalk.com for quote           #3 Take the Ultimate Trivia Quiz. See where you rank globally.
+1 vote
in Computer Networks by (user.guest)

2 Answers

0 votes
by (user.guest)
 
Best answer

Apache web server:

Apache web server is worldwide popular web server software. Initially, it is released in the year of 1995.

Apache software is developed by a group of volunteer programmers form worldwide.

Cost of Apache web server:

Apache server software is open-source HTTP (Hyper Text Transmission Protocol) server. It is free to download and use.

Therefore, anyone can use apache web server for their systems at free of cost, without restrictions.

The core functionality of apache web server:

• It accepts the requests form the clients and sending the responses to the clients on processing the requests.

• Clients and servers use HTTP protocol to send requests and responses.

• The web server sends web pages or files requested by the clients as responses.

• One of the key features of Apache is its “modular” architecture. This feature allows one to add or replace the existing features to extend the core functionalities.


If you found this answer helpful, please upvote and share with other students in your network.

0 votes
by (user.guest)

 Apache is an open-source and free web server software that powers around 40% of websites around the world. The official name is Apache HTTP Server, and it's maintained and developed by the Apache Software Foundation.

visit our website for web scraper